Minggu, 30 Maret 2014

CONTOH SOAL DAN PEMBAHASAN BAHASA INGGRIS SMP/MTS



KELOMPOK I 


CONTOH SOAL DAN PEMBAHASAN
BAHASA INGGRIS SMP/MTS
Read the text and answer question number 1.








1.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan sebuah teks berbentuk “caution at hospital,  siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan  makna caution dengan tepat.
·         Soal :
What does the text mean?
A. We are allowed to pass this area.
B. We are permitted to pass this area.
C. We are not prohibited to pass this area.
D. We are not permitted to pass this area.

·         Kunci jawaban: D
·         Pembahasan:  makna dari caution diatas adalah kita tidak diijinkan melewati area tersebut karena ada radiasi.

Folded Corner: Nola….I just got a bad news. As you know Leni’s father was 
hospitalized. He passed away last night.
Please forward this message to our friends.

Bye
Mike
0812345212456

Read the text and answer question number 2 and  3.





2.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks berbentuk Short Message tentang condolence,  siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan  informasi rinci tersurat dari teks tersebut  dengan tepat..
·         Soal :

What happened to Leni’s father?
A.    Hospitalized.
B.     Passed away.
C.     Got a bad news.
D.    Got a message.

·         Kunci jawaban: B
·         Pembahasan: Pertanyaan yang ditanyakan dalam text adalah apa yang terjadi dengan ayah Leni, maka jawaban yang tepat adalah B,  passed away (meninggal).

3.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks yang sama  siswa dapat menentukan informasi tersirat dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :

From the text above, we know that Nola is Leni’s....
A.    rival
B.     sister
C.     friend
D.    daughter

·         Kunci jawaban: C
·         Pembahasan: Berdasarkan text diatas , kita tahu bahwa Nola adalah sahabat Leni. Maka jawaban yang tepat adalah C

     Dear David  

Hear you’re moving on
and moving up!
make me proud of you
and honestly…
I’m very happy for you
CONGRATULATIONS ON YOUR NEW POSITION
AUNT  MARY

 
Read the text and answer question number 4 and  5.


                   











4.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks berbentuk greeting card tentang Job Promotion  siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan   informasi tersurat dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·         Soal :
Why does aunt Mary send a greeting card to David?
A. David gets a new position
B. David is happy to his aunt
C. She moves to new position
D. She is not proud of her nephew

·         Kunci jawaban: A
·         Pembahasan: dari text tersebut diketahui bahwa Aunt mary bangga kepada keponakan laki-lakinya karena mendapatkan posisi baru, maka jawaban yang tepat adalah A.

5.
·         Indikator Soal           : Disajikan teks yang sama siswa dapat menentukan  informasi  tersirat dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :
From the text above, we know that David is aunt Mary’s….
A.  son
B.  niece
C . daugther
D.  nephew

·         Kunci jawaban: D
·         Pembahasan: pengirim surat adalah Aunt Mary. Dengan demikian dapat disimpulkan bahwa David adalah keponakan (laki-laki) Aunt Mary.

Read the text and answer question number 6 and 7.


Rounded Rectangle: All of students of year 9
You are invited to
Graduation Party 2011
SMP INSAN CENDIKIA
Day/Date: Saturday, the twentieth of December two thousand and eleven
Time: 10 a.m. – 01 p.m.
Vanue: Ball room Sultana Hotel
Jl. S. Parman Kav.9-11 Medan
Come and help us celebrate it
*invitation cards are available at OSIS*
 







6.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks berbentuk invitation tentang Graduation Party, siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan   informasi tersirat dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·         Soal :

From the text above we can conclude that….
A.    all students  must come to the party
B.     Students of grade 9 invite OSIS for party
C.     OSIS prepared a graduation party for grade 9
D.    The party is for all students in SMP INSAN CENDIKIA

·         Kunci jawaban: C
·         Pembahasan : Dari teks diatas bisa disimpulkan bahwa pesta ini untuk murid kelas 9 yang dipersiapkan oleh OSIS, maka jawaban yang tepat adalah C.

·         7.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan kutipan kalimat dari teks yang sama dengan salah satu kata digaris bawahi, siswa dapat menentukan rujukan kata dari tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :

“Come and help us celebrate it”.
The underlined word refers to....
A.    OSIS
B.     Students
C.     Sultana Hotel
D.    Insan Cendekia

·         Kunci jawaban: A
·        Pembahasan: hal ini mengacu pada kalimat “Come and help us celebrate it”. maka “us” mengacu pada OSIS.

Read the text and answer question number 8 and 9.
Rounded Rectangle: In the departure lounge
When you pass through security, and before you board you flight, you can wait in the departure lounge.
At international airports there is duty free shopping where you can buy goods without paying taxes.

                                     









                                                            http://www.english-at-home.com/vocabulary/at-the-airport/   
8.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks berbentuk announcement di bandara  siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan   informasi rinci tersurat teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·         Soal :
The passenger can buy goods without taxes in….
A.    Security post
B.     Departure lounge
C.     Duty free shopping
D.    International airport
                                     
·         Kunci jawaban: C
·         Pembahasan:jawaban ini diambil dari kalimat yang terdapat dalam text, yaitu “duty free shopping where you can buy goods without paying taxe, maka jawaban yang tepat adalah C.

9.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan kutipan kalimat dari teks yang sama dengan salah satu kata digaris bawahi, siswa dapat menentukan rujukan kata dari tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :

When you pass through security,…”.
The underlined word means....
A.    come back
B.     take away
C.     put on
D.    go by


Kunci jawaban: D
·         Pembahasan: makna yang tepatdari kata “pass” pada kutipan kalimat diatas adalah go by, maka jawaban yang tepat adalah D.

Read the text and answer question number 10 and 11.


Banyan Tree Bintan
Banyan Tree Bintan offers luxurious Balinese-style villas with a private jacuzzi and free Wi-Fi, steps from a private beach front. This peaceful resort boasts a world-class spa and an outdoor pool. Enjoying views of the South China Sea from a private terrace, villas are equipped with a flat-screen cable TV and a DVD player. Each is well-equipped with a comfortable seating area and tea/coffee making facilities. Banyan Tree Spa offers a range of relaxing massage and body treatments. Guests can also enjoy the use of tennis courts and the nearby 18-hole Laguna Bintan golf course. Other activities include cycling, canoeing and hiking. The main Saffron Restaurant offers Thai and Indonesian favourites with Asian-themed cocktails. Guests also have the option of in-villa and beachfront dining. Banyan Tree Bintan is a 45-minute ferry ride from Singapore and about 60 minutes from Tanjungpinang by bus.
Rooms: 61, Address: Jalan Teluk Berembang , Bintan, Lagoi 29155  




                                                                                                                                              
10.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks berbentuk advertisement tentang Banyan Tree Bintan   siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan   informasi rinci tersurat dari teks tersebut  dengan tepat.
·         Soal :
We can reach Banyan Tree Bintan from Singapore in…minutes.
A.  18                         
B.  45
C.  60
D.  61

·         Kunci jawaban: B
·         Pembahasan: Dari kalimat Banyan Tree Bintan is a 45-minute ferry ride from Singapore. Jelas jawabannya B.

11.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan kutipan kalimat dari teks yang sama dengan salah satu kata digaris bawahi, siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan  makna tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :

... a comfortable seating area and tea/coffee making facilities”
The underlined word means ….
A. cozy                                   
B. glumy                                
C. hot
D. dirty

·         Kunci jawaban: A
·         Pembahasan: Karena kata “comfortable” adalah sinonim dengan  jawaban A yaitu “cozy” sedangkan pilihan jawaban lainnya adalah antonym (lawan kata).

Read the text and answer question number 12 and  13.

THE DEPARTURE TRAIN SCHEDULE OF
SURABAYA GUBENG STATION
THE TRAIN
DIRECTION
DEPART
ARRIVE
PENATARAN
MALANG-BLITAR
04.40
08.59
RAPIH DHOHO
KTS-BLITAR
04.54
10.04
PASUNDAN
KIARACONDONG
05.25
21.13
AGROWILIS
BANDUNG
06.55
19.30
SANCAKA I
YOGYAKARTA
07.30
13.05

12.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks berbentuk schedule tentang Train Schedule siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan   informasi tersurat dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·         Soal :

What is the name of train departure to Bandung?
A. Rapih Dhoho
B. Penataran
C. Agrowilis
D. Pasundan

·         Kunci jawaban: C
Pembahasan: kereta api tujuan Bandung dapat dilihat jelas pada kolom pertama baris kelima



13.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan kutipan kalimat dari teks yang sama dengan salah satu kata digaris bawahi, siswa dapat menentukan   makna kata tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :

“ The departure train schedule of ...”
The underlined word has the same meaning to....
A. leave
B. arrive
C. direct
D. come

·         Kunci jawaban: A
·         Pembahasan: makna kata yang setara ( dapat menggantikan / memiliki makna yang sama ) dengan departure adalah leave.


Saturday, 22nd October
Dear Anita,

Hi!,  How are you Anita? I hope everything is all right. I’ll tell you my last holiday.
Last week I went to east Java for holiday. On the first day I went to Mount Bromo, I stayed
at my uncle’s house at Cemara Lawang, Probolinggo. It has a big garden with lots of colorful flowers and a fish pond.
The next day, my aunt, my uncle and I saw Gunung Batok and went on scenic ride on horse back. It was scary. Then we went to get a closer look at the mountain. We took a picture of beautiful sceneries there.
On the last day, we went to the zoo at Wonokromo. We saw cockatoos having shower. In the afternoon, we went home. It was fun.

Love,
Tania

 
Read the text and answer question number 14 and  15.

14.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks berbentuk personal letter tentang Holiday with Friend  siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan  tujuan komunikasi dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·         Soal :

What is the purpose of the letter above?
A. To tell about Tania’s holiday.
B. To inform about mount  Bromo.
C. To describe her uncle’s house.
D. To invite someone for holiday.

·         Kunci jawaban: A
·         Pembahasan: Teks di atas adalah personal letter, tujuan komunikatif teks tersebut adalah menceritakan liburan Tania di Jawa Timur. Hal ini dapat dilihat dari kalimat ”I’ll tell you about my holiday”.

15.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks yang sama  siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan   informasi tersirat dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :
How many days are they in the East Java?
A.    6
B.     5
C.  4
D.  3

·         Kunci jawaban: D
·         Pembahasan: Pertanyaan menanyakan informasi tersirat tentang waktu. Dapat dilihat dari petunjuk kata seperti first, next, last day bisa disimpulkan bahwa penulis berlibur di Jawa Timur selama 3 hari.

Read the text and answer question number 16 to 18.
Penyengat is a small island situated in 1.5 km  from Tanjungpinang (Bintan island). Administratively speaking, it belongs to the province of the archipelago of Riau. The island has a 3,5 Km length. Its population is about 2,000 persons. Among them, 1/3 are descendants of the former royal family of Riau. Actually, in the early 16th century, the ruler of Malacca took refuge to Bintan after the Portuguese conquered Malacca. The court moved several times, to Johor and to Lingga, and a branch of the royal family eventually returned and settled on Pulau Penyengat.
In the centre of the island is the restored palace of Raja Ali, who is remembered for his strict adherence to Islam. Raja Ali decided to build a mosque. According to legends, people donated food to the workers to help to build the mosque. At one time, they donated so much that the number of donated eggs exceeded the needs of workers. Thus, the eggs where mixed with the lime, resulting in the fine cement the mosque has been built of. The mosque was completed in 1844 and became an important centre of Muslim Malay learning in the 19th century.
The mosque is worth to be seen, with its original yellow and green colors, but you can’t get in if you are not Muslim. Do not hesitate to check out also the numerous royal graves around the island, and the remains of the Raja’s houses. For those interested in military history, you can also see in the middle of the island an old citadel. It is worth getting there if you want an amazing sight over the whole island. There is also a second lonely little fort located on the west part of the island.

                                                            http://www.exploguide.com/site/penyengat-island-bintan
16.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks berbentuk descriptive tentang Penyengat Island  siswa dapat menentukan  tujuan komunikasi dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·         Soal :

The purpose of the text above is….
A. To describe Penyengat Island.
B. To promote Penyengat Island.
C. To describe the culture of Penyengat Island.
D. To describe the population of Penyengat Island.

·         Kunci jawaban: A
·         Pembahasan: Teks tersebut bertujuan mendeskripsikan tentang Pulau Penyengat.

17.
·         Indikator Soal            : Disajikan teks yang sama siswa dapat menentukan pikiran utama dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.

·        Soal :

The main idea of the second paragraph is Penyengat island ….
A.    is a small island
B.     is a populated area
C.     has a historical masque
D.    has same historical places

·         Kunci jawaban: C
·         Pembahasan: pikiran utama dalam paragraf dua yaitu menceritakan sejarah berdirinya bangunan mesjid penyengat.

18.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan kutipan kalimat dari teks yang sama dengan salah satu kata digaris bawahi, siswa dapat menentukan makna tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :

Penyengat is a small island situated in 1.5 km  from Tanjungpinang (Bintan island).
The underlined word means…
A. located
B. covered
C. exposed
D. enclosed

·         Kunci jawaban: A
·         Pembahasan: arti kata yang paling tepat untuk kata situated adalah kata located.




Read the text and answer question number 19 to  21.
How to Make Driftwood/Seashell Magnets
http://i2.squidoocdn.com/resize/squidoo_images/250/draft_lens2025059module10886393photo_1218401506driftwood_magnets.jpg
Materials
1 small piece of driftwood
2 small shells
1 medium size shell
1 small piece of plastic greenery
1 small magnet
glue

Instructions
~ Glue the greenery to the center of the driftwood
and let them set for awhile.
~ Glue the medium size shell on top of the greenery
and let them set.
~ Glue one small shell on each side of the larger shell and let them set.
~ Glue magnet to the back side of the driftwood.and let them dry.
~ Spray with clear lacquer for a nice shine.

19.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan kutipan kalimat dari  teks berbentuk procedure tentang How to Make Handicraft  dengan salah satu kata yang digarisbawahi,  siswa dapat menentukan rujukan kata dengan tepat.

·         Soal :
“… shell on each side of the larger shell and let  them set.”
The word “them” in the sentence refers to….
A.    a set of greenery and small shell
B.     a set of larger shell and greenery
C.     a set of small shell and driftwood
D.    a set of small shell and larger shell

·         Kunci jawaban: D
·         Pembahasan: Pada kalimat, “Glue one small shell on each side of the larger shell and let them set”. Kata them merujuk pada  shell maka jawaban yang tepat adalah D.

20.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks yang sama siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan   informasi tersirat dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :

How many steps are needed to make Seashell Magnets?
A.    three
B.     four
C.     five
D.    six

·         Kunci jawaban: C
·         Pembahasan: Dari instruksi pada teks tersebut, terdapat 5 langkah-langkah dalam pembuatan seashell magnets, maka jawaban yang tepat adalah C.

21.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks yang sama siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan  informasi tertentu dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :

What do you need to shine the seashell magnets?
A.    The Driftwood
B.     The Greenery
C.     The Lacquer
D.    The Glue

·         Kunci jawaban:  C
·         Pembahasan: Pada kalimat “Spray with clear lacquer for a nice shine”, jadi lacquer (pernis) yang membuat seashell magnet menjadi berkilau. Jawaban yang tepat adalah C.


Read the text and answer question number 22 to 24.

Once upon a time, a mouse which always lived on the land, by an unlucky chance, formed an intimate acquaintance with a frog which lived in the water.
One day, the Frog was intent on mischief. He tied the foot of the Mouse tightly to his own. Then, the Frog led his friend the Mouse to the meadow where they usually searched for the food. After this, he gradually led him towards the pond in which he lived, until reaching the banks of the water. He suddenly jumped in, dragging the Mouse with him.
The frog enjoyed the water amazingly and swam croaking about, as if he had done a good deed. The unhappy Mouse was soon sputtered and drowned in the water. Soon afterwards, his poor dead floated on the surface.
A Hawk observed the floating Mouse from the sky. He dove down and grabbed it with his talons, carrying it back to his nest. The Frog, being still fastened to the leg of the Mouse was also carried off a prisoner, and was eaten by the Hawk.

22.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks berbentuk naratif tentang The Mouse and the Frog  siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan   gambaran umum dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·         Soal :
What is the text above?
A. A Frog and friend
B. A  Mouse and friend
C. A Frog’s experience
D.A  Mouse and a Frog

·         Kunci jawaban: D
·         Pembahasan: Jawaban paling tepat adalah D, hal ini dilihat dari seringnya kata mouse dan frog muncul didalam teks yang menandakan bahwa cerita ini hanya berisi tentang mouse dan frog.
23.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks yang sama  siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan   informasi tersirat dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :
How is the character of the frog?
A. Bad
B. Wise
C. Kind
D. Arrogant

·         Kunci jawaban: A
·         Pembahasan: Jawaban paling tepat adalah A, hal ini dilihat dari paragraph 2, kalimat “one day, the frog was intent on mischief”. Kata mischief berarti jahat.

24.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks yang sama siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan   moral value dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :

What moral value can you get from the story?
A. Do not cheat your friend.
B. Do not imited your friend.
C. Greedy can lead you to a misery.
D. Greedy is a good attitude for someone.

·         Kunci jawaban: C
·         Pembahasan: Jawaban paling tepat adalah C, cerita ini menggambarkan bahwa kita tidak boleh bersifat tamak, karena ketamakan itu dapat membawa kita kepada kesengsaraan. Kata greedy bermakna ‘tamak’.

Read the text and answer question number 25 to 27.

I lifted my wet woolen gloves up to my damp eyelashes and wiped the delicate snowflakes from my eyes. I could not feel my nose and my breath was like icicles forming in the air. I was cold. I was fed up! I wanted to go home. Mum and dad had forced me and my 2 sisters - Jenny and Mary to go for a Sunday afternoon walk in the park. I could see my footprints in the snowy path. Like a trail of breadcrumbs in the forest showing me the way home.
I stopped and listened to the magic around me. I could hear the wind howling like a stray dog hungry for a yummy bone. The branches of the trees that used to whisper and rustle had become bare, brown bones and the grass was covered with a white sparkling blanket. Then I saw a filmy web shimmer and glimmer beneath a pale sun. My breath was like silky soft smoke wafting up into the freezing cold air.
Suddenly there was mum with a big cup of liquid heaven. She handed it to me with an enormous smile on her face. Here you are Jo, this will keep you warm"
I slowly sipped the delicious liquid and felt it dripping and slipping down into my tummy like lava flowing down a mountainside. My wet woolen gloves were no longer frozen but warm. My breath had thawed and I was no longer fed up or cold. I was happy and contented.
25.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks berbentuk recount tentang unforgetable experience, siswa dapat menentukan gambaran umum dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·         Soal :
The text mainly discusses about the writer’s …. experience
A.    unforgettable
B.     unhappy
C.  frightening
D.  embarassing


·         Kunci jawaban: A
·         Pembahasan: Teks diatas adalah teks recount yang menceritakan pengalaman seseorang yang tidak terlupakan, maka jawaban yang tepat adalah A.

26.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks yang sama  siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan pikiran utama dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :
What is the main idea of the third paragraph?
A. The writer found magic thing around him.
B. The writer felt dripping and sleeping down.
C. The writer’s mom gave him a cup of liquid heaven.
D. The writer’s mom had forced him to walk in the park.

·         Kunci jawaban: C
·         Pembahasan: Pikiran utama pada paragraf ketiga. Petunjuknya secara tersurat terdapat pada kalimat pertama.

27.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks yang sama  siswa dapat menentukan tujuan komunikasi dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :
The purpose of the text is to retell the writer’s ….
A. inform people about snow
B. show the writer’s feeling
C. retell the writer’s experience
D. tell the people writer’s condition


·         Kunci jawaban: C
·         Pembahasan:  Tujuan penulisan teks recount adalah menceritakan tentang pengalaman penulis. Oleh karena itu jawaban yang paling tepat adalah C.



Read the text and answer question number 28 to 30.
A Museum
Museums are institutions which help people understand and appreciate the world. Museums collect objects of scientific, aesthetic or historical importance. They care for them, study and exhibit them for the purpose of public education and the advancement of knowledge. Museum can be found I almost every big city in the world.
Museums also function as educational institutions which offer many benefits to their visitors. People of different ages, interests, background, and abilities can explore and do self-learning at the museums. They are also public places where people can be entertained, inspired, introduced to new ideas.
There are some major types of museums. The most common one is the history museums. They usually collect a wide range of objects including fine art, furniture, clothing, documents, and other materials. The next type of museums is the art museums. They reflect artistic accomplishment, both historic and contemporary. Their collection includes paintings, sculpture, prints, drawings, photographs, ceramics and glass, metal work, and furniture.
The next two museums are the natural history museums and the science museums. The first type of museums usually focuses on nature and culture. Dinosaurs, gems and minerals, native and ancient cultures are always popular exhibits at natural history museums. Meanwhile, the science museums are dedicated to improve public understanding of science and scientific achievements. Science museums usually allow people to experience and experiment.

28.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks berbentuk report tentang Museum siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan   informasi tertentu dari teks tersebut  dengan tepat.
·         Soal :
Where we can mostly find the museum?
A.    Educational institution
B.     Public education
C.     Big city
D.    Public places

·         Kunci jawaban: C
·         Pembahasan: jawaban terletak pada kalimat terakhir paragraf pertama.
29.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks yang sama siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan  pikiran utama dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :
What is the main idea of the second paragraph?
A. The type of  museum.
B. The content of  museum.
B. The institution of museum.
D. The function of museums.

·         Kunci jawaban:D
·         Pembahasan:Pikiran utama dari paragraf kedua, yaitu kalimat pertama dari paragraf tersebut.

30.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks yang sama siswa dapat menentukan  gambaran umum dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :

The text tells us about  . . . .
A. Natural museum
B. Museum
C. Art museum
D. Science museum

·         Kunci jawaban: B
·         Pembahasan: gambaran umum dari teks dapat dili

Read the text and answer question number 31 and  32.
Sultan Riau Mosque is one of the must-be-visited tourism destinations when you are travelling to Riau Islands Province. It is a worth visiting historical tourism destination in Penyengat Island, a district in Riau Islands Province, in which the number of historical properties are kept well within the mosque.
It was built when Engku Puteri Hamidah, the consort of Sultan Mahmudsyah (1761 -1812 A.D.), chose the island as her residence. In its early years, the mosque was just a simple building made of wood with tiled-brick floor. Moreover, the mosque’s minaret was only six meters in high.
As the mosque could not take the number of Muslims when they were going to praying within anymore, Yang Dipertuan Muda Raja Abdurrahman, the ruling Sultan of Riau Kingdom during 1831-1844 A.D. initiated to enlarge and carried out some refurbishments to the mosque.
To renovate in full-scale of the mosque, the Sultan summoned his people to give charity and to work collectively in term of shouldering highly in the name of Allah. This historical moment took place on Shawwal 1st, 1248 H (1832 A.D.), coinciding perfectly with Islamic holy day of Idul Fitri.
All people, men and women, from every corner of Penyengat Island and neighbouring islands enthusiastically took part to the mosque’s refurbishment process. They came to the island to give materials, foods, and to offer their powers. There was no another motive except for getting God’s blessing and showing their loves to the Sultan, who was known as a wise and prudent Sultan. At least, the three-meter high foundations of the mosque could be created only in three weeks.
Refering to a historical data, the mosque’s walls and foundations were the mixture of albumens, sands, and limes together. Thousands of eggs were donated by  people everyday, thus the workers only wanted to eat the yolks. Knowing such a fact, the architect, who was an Indian coming from Singapore, initiated to create the walls from the mixtures of albumens, sands, and limes. As the results, the mosque can stand firmly up to these days. In addition, the mosque’s wall is about 50 centimetres thickness now.
The mosque is a rare historical building and the only remnant of Riau-Lingga Sultanate. The entire width of the mosque complex measures 54,4 x 32,2 meters wide with the main building which is 29,3 x 19,5 meters wide. Its roof is supported by four underpinnings inside.
There are two sotoh houses where can be functioned as inns for travellers, and likewise, a place to organize prayer meeting. Near the sotoh houses, there are two warehouses called balai houses to put some foods for public during the fasting month of Ramadhan.

                                                                                http://www.exploguide.com/site/penyengat-island-bintan
31.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks berbentuk deskriptif tentang Sultan Penyengat Mosque siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan   gambaran umum dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·         Soal :
What is the topic of the text about?
A. Tourism Destination
B. Riau Island Province
C. Sultan Riau Mosque
D. The History of Riau

·         Kunci jawaban: C
·         Pembahasan: Teks deskreptif diatas mendeskrepsikan tentang Mesjid Sultan Riau. Jadi  jawaban yang tepat adalah C.

32.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks yang sama siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan   informasi tersirat dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :
From the text above we can conclude that....
A. Sultan Riau Mosque is a pride building of Riau Island provinsi
B. there are no visitors comming to Sultan Riau Mosque
C. the Sultan Riau Mosque is located in Lingga island
D. the people did not enthusiast make contribution

·         Kunci jawaban: A
·         Pembahasan: dari kalimat “it is a worth viviting historical destination in Penyengat island” sudah jelas bahwa Masjid Sultan Riau adalah kekayaan bagi penduduk Provinsi Kepulauan Riau,  jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah A.













Read the text and answer question 33 and 34.
HOW TO MAKE BIOPORI HOLE
First, prepare the tools to make Biopori like a drill ground and materials for the filler hole. After that, specify the location where you want to create these holes biopori infiltration. The place has been determined, you simply make a cylindrical hole vertically into the ground with a diameter of 10-30 cm. Design is also the depth of approximately 100 cm or not to exceed the ground water. If the soil water was shallow, preferably the hole recommended distance is between 50-100 cm. After the hole-biopori completed, another thing you should do is strengthen the mouth hole with cement. Finally,  Fill the hole with organic waste, like garden waste and kitchen waste That’s all. It is easy isn’t it??
33.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks berbentuk prosedur tentang How to Make Biopori siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan   informasi rinci tersurat dari tersebut dengan tepat.
·         Soal :

            What should you do before making a cylindrical hole?
A.    Create the infiltration
B.     Determine the place
C.     Design the depth of hole
D.    Prepare the material

·         Kunci jawaban:  B
·         Pembahasan: Pada kalimat “The place has been determined”, jadi  harus menentukan tempat untuk membuat lubang biopori terlebih dahulu, maka jawaban yang tepat adalah B.

34.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan kutipan kalimat dari teks yang sama dengan salah satu kata digaris bawahi, siswa dapat menentukan  makna kata tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :

“ ... not to exceed the ground water.”
The word “exceed” means ….
A.       take in
B.       go over
C.       hand in
D.       put  into

·         Kunci jawaban: B
·         Pembahasan: Kata yang tepat untuk Exceed(melebihi) adalah B.


35.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks yang sama siswa dapat menentukan jawaban dari pertanyaan  informasi tersirat dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :

From the text above we can conclude that....
A.    it is dificult to make biopori
B.     garden is a place for organic waste
C.     a grill ground can be used to make a cylindrical hole
D.    the cement is not strangetent the mout hole

·         Kunci jawaban:  C
·         Pembahasan:

Read the text and answer question 36 and  38
Abu Nawas a very respectable message man
Long time ago, in the kingdom of king Aaron, Abu Nawas was invited to the king’s dinner. He went to the palace in his best clothes. A servant welcomed him and showed Abu Nawas to his seat. Then, all ministers came and sat on their chairs. The last person entering the room was the king. He sat on his special big seat.
On each plate, there was delicious roast chicken. Its smell made people hungry. After praying, the king invited all people to eat. Abu Nawas took his fork and knife. He wanted to cut his chicken. Suddenly the king stopped him, ‘Wait Abu!’.
‘Whatever you do to your chicken, I will do that to you too,’ said the king.
‘For example, if you cut the chicken’s wing, I will also cut your arm.’ The king said.
Abu Nawas looked sad and disappointed. But it was not long. Soon his face looked very bright. Suddenly, he pinched the chicken’s wing. The king was surprised. He didn’t think Abu would do that. But he could not deny what he had said. So he pinched Abu arm.
Next, Abu patted the chicken’s back. The king also patted Abu’s back.  All ministers wanted to laugh, but they didn’t dare. They just looked down their plates. After some time, He patted Abu’s shoulders.
‘All right Abu, you eat you chicken now!’ said the king while grinning.
‘Thank you Your Majesty,’ said Abu happily. ‘You are able to escape from my punishment,’ said King Aaron with his mouth full of food.
At that time, the king looked amused. He felt satisfied with Abu. Some ministers smiled and laughed a little. Abu didn’t really care about it. He was enjoying the roasted chicken very much. There were more food and laughter during the rest of the party. All were very much happy….

36.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks berbentuk naratif tentang Abu Nawas  siswa dapat menentukan (jawaban dari pertanyaan)  pikiran utama dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·         Soal :

What is the main idea of paragraph three?
A. The king taked to the minister to punish Abu Nawas
B. AbuNawas tried to escape from the King’s punishment
C. The King gave a punishment to Abu Nawas
D.  Abu Nawas looked so dissappointed

·         Kunci jawaban: B
·         Pembahasan: Jawaban paling tepat adalah B, hal ini dilihat dari paragraph 3, dari kalimat “Abu Nawas looked sad and dissapointed...Soon his face looked very bright”

37.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks yang sama  siswa dapat menentukan (jawaban dari pertanyaan)  informasi rinci tersurat dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :

Why did the minister looked dawn on their plate?  Because....
A.    The King patted Abu’s shoulders
B.     The king patted Abu’s back.
C.     They did not want to laugh.
D.    They did not dare to laugh.

·         Kunci jawaban: D
·         embahasan:
38.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks yang sama siswa dapat menentukan(jawaban dari pertanyaan)   moral value dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :

What can you learn from the story?
A. The king is as smart as Abu Nawas to solve a problem.
B. Thinking smart is needed to save us from danger.
C. A King needs smart ideas to solve a problem.
D. It is a smart way to be a King.

·         Kunci jawaban: B
·         Pembahasan: Jawaban paling tepat adalah B. Dari cerita ini dapat disimpulkan bahwa kecerdikan dapat menyelamatkan kita dari bahaya (hukuman,punishment).

Read the text and answer question 39 to 41.
Bacharuddin Jusuf Habibie was born on June 25, 1936 in the sleepy seaside town of Pare Pare in the Indonesian state of South Sulawesi. The fourth of eight children, he was nicknamed "Rudy" at an early age. His father, Alwi Abdul Jalil Habibie, was a government agricultural official who promoted the cultivation of cloves and peanuts. His grandfather was a Muslim leader and an affluent landowner.
As a child Habibie liked swimming, reading, singing, riding his father's racehorses, and building model airplanes. In 1950, when Rudy was 13, his father suffered a heart attack and died. Suharto, then a young military officer billeted across the street, was present at his father's deathbed and became Habibie's protector and substitute father. Habibie later wrote of Suharto: "I regarded him as an idol, who could serve as an example for all people … a young, taciturn brigade commander, with great humane feelings, and a fierce fighting spirit." Suharto's autobiography said Habibie "regards me as his own parent. He always asks for my guidance and takes down notes on philosophy."
After graduating with a doctoral degree from the Aachen Institute in 1965, Habibie joined the aircraft manufacturing firm Messerschmitt-Boelkow-Bluhm, rising to the rank of vice-president. As a research scientist and aeronautical engineer, he helped design several planes, including the DO-31, an innovative vertical takeoff and landing craft. He specialized in solutions for aircraft cracking, gaining the nickname "Mr. Crack" as one of the first scientists to calculate the dynamics of random crack propagation. He also became involved in international aircraft marketing activities and NATO's defense and economic development.

                                 (Adapted from: http://www.answers.com/topic/bacharuddin-jusuf-habibie)

39.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks berbentuk recount tentang biography B.J. Habibi  siswa dapat menentukan (jawaban dari pertanyaan)  pikiran utama dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·         Soal :

What does the second  paragraph  talk  about ?
A.    Habibie regarded Suharto as his idol.
B.     Suharto was present at his father deathbed.
C.     His father was dead when he was 13 years old.
D.    Suharto became Habibie’s subtitud father

·         Kunci jawaban: D
·         Pembahasan: Pada paragraf  kedua  menjelaskan bahwa Suharto menjadi ayah angkat Habibie. Jadi jawaban yang paling tepat adalah D.

40.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks yang sama  siswa dapat menentukan (jawaban dari pertanyaan)  informasi tersirat dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·        Soal :
Why did Habibie get the nickname “Mr.Crack”? Because he …
A.   supported the high technology of aircraft services.
B.  dedicated in resolution for plane cracking.
C.  studied  aircraft construction engineering.
D.  established an industrial aircraft.

·         Kunci jawaban: B
·         Pembahasan: Pada paragraph ke lima disimpulkan bahwa Habibie diberi nama Mr.Crack yang artinya orang yang bisa mencari jalan keluar dalam menangani pesawat-pesawat yang bermasalah.

41.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan kutipan kalimat dari teks yang sama dengan salah satu kata digaris bawahi, siswa dapat menentukan rujukan kata dengan tepat.
·        Soal :
he helped design several planes, ... (paragraph 3 line 3)
The underlined word refers to …
A. Habibie                              
B. Ilham Akbar
            C. Thareq Kemal        
D. Alwi Abdul Jalil
 
·         Kunci jawaban: A
·         Pembahasan: Kata he merujuk kata Habibie yang terdapat pada kalimat sebelumnya yaitu Habibie joined the aircraft manufacturing firm Messerschmitt-Boelkow-Bluhm, rising to the rank of vice-president (paragraph ke-3 baris ke-3).

Read the text and answer question 42 and  43

TEACHER
A teacher (or, in the US, educator) is a person who provides education for pupils (children) and students (adults). The role of teacher is often formal and ongoing, carried out at a school or other place of formal education. In many countries, a person who wishes to become a teacher must first obtain specified professional qualifications or credentials from a university or college. These professional qualifications may include the study of pedagogy, the science of teaching. Teachers, like other professionals, may have to continue their education after they qualify, a process known as continuing professional development. Teachers may use a lesson plan to facilitate student learning, providing a course of study which is called the curriculum.
A teacher's role may vary among cultures. Teachers may provide instruction in literacy and numeracy, craftsmanship or vocational training, the arts, religion, civics, community roles, or life skills.
A teacher who facilitates education for an individual may also be described as a personal tutor, or, largely historically, a governess.
In some countries, formal education can take place through home schooling. Informal learning may be assisted by a teacher occupying a transient or ongoing role, such as a family member, or by anyone with knowledge or skills in the wider community setting.
Religious and spiritual teachers, such as gurus, mullahs, rabbis, pastors/youth pastors and lamas, may teach religious texts such as the Quran, Torah or Bible.

42.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks berbentuk report tentang Occupation (Teacher) siswa dapat menentukan  informasi tersirat dari teks tersebut dengan tepat.
·         Soal :

From the text, we can conclude that . . . .
A. we can have home schooling as informal education
B. informal education may be assist by family member
C. formal education may be assist by anyone with knowledge
D. we can have home schooling as formal education

·         Kunci jawaban: D
·         Pembahasan: pada paragraph 4 disimpulkan bahwa belajar tidak hanya dilakukan di sekolah formal, tapi juga bisa dilakukan dirumah dan yang mengajar juga bisa dari golongan yang bukan guru.

43.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks yang sama  siswa dapat menentukan  informasi tersurat dari teks tersebut  dengan tepat.
·        Soal :
Based on the text, the other name of lesson plan is ….
A. literacy
B. transient
C. pedagogy                                                   
D. curriculum

·         Kunci jawaban: D
·         Pembahasan: definisi dari curriculum sudah jelas pada akhir paragraph pertama.

44.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan kelompok kata acak dari notice, siswa dapat meyusun kata-kata tersebut menjadi kalimat yang padu.
·         Soal :
Arrange the words into a good sentence.      
case  -  do  -  use  -  in  -  fire  -  of  -  lift  -  not
  1         2        3        4       5        6       7         8

The best arrangement is….
A.    4-7-6-5-1-2-8-3
B.     4-1-7-6-5-2-8-3
C.     4-1-6-5-2-8-3-7
D.    4-7-6-5-2-8-3-1

·         Kunci jawaban: C
·         Pembahasan: Kalimat yang tepat untuk susunan kata di atas adalah “In case of fire, do not use lift.”

45.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan kelompok kata acak dari short message, siswa dapat meyusun kata-kata tersebut menjadi kalimat yang padu.

·         Soal :
Arrange the words into a good sentence.
me pick  -  please -  up -  seven -  at
  1       2            3          4         5        6

The best arrangement is….
A.    3-2-1-4-6-5
B.     3-2-4-1-6-5
C.     6-5-2-4-1-3
D.    6-5-2-1-4-3

·         Kunci jawaban: A
·         Pembahasan: Kalimat yang tepat untuk susunan kata di atas adalah “Please pick me up at seven.”

46.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan kalimat acak dari suatu paragraph teks descriptive, siswa dapat menentukan jawaban susunan kalimat dari kalimat acak tersebut dengan tepat.
·         Soal :

Arrange the following sentences to make a good paragraph!
1.      The bird was quite small (about 11-12 cm) and it had a small beak.
2.      Its belly was yellow and its wings were blue.
3.      It had a small blue cap on top its head.
4.      Its back was a greeny-yellow and white head.
5.      Yesterday, I saw a bird in a garden.
6.      Its eyes were black.
7.      It was a very coluorful bird.

A.    5-1-7-2-4-6-3
B.     5-6-2-7-1-3-4
C.     5-2-6-4-7-1-3
D.    5-1-4-3-2-6-7

·         Kunci jawaban: A
·         Pembahasan: susunan kalimat yang tepat A karena sesuai dengan kronologi.

47.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan kalimat acak dari suatu paragraph teks report, siswa dapat menentukan jawaban susunan kalimat dari kalimat acak tersebut dengan tepat.
·         Soal :

Arrange the following sentences to make a good paragraph!
1.      Romans believed that vulcan lived on a volcanic Italian coast.
2.      Volcanic eruptions have caused some of the worst disasters in the world.
3.      The name of vulcano comes from Roma term.
4.      Romans called the island VOLCANO.
5.      It drives from vulcan which is the name of Roma fire god.
6.      They can wipe out entire cities and kill thousands of people.

A.    2-1-6-4-5-3
B.     2-4-1-3-6-5
C.     2-6-3-5-1-4
D.    2-5-4-1-3-6

·         Kunci jawaban C
·         Pembahasan: susunan kalimat yang tepat adalah C, hal ini dilihat dari kronologi kejadian yang berurutan.





For questions 48 to 50, choose the words closest in meaning to complete the paragraph.
Piano is a musical instrument played by means of a keyboard. It is one of the most …(48) instruments in the world. Widely …(49) in classical and jazz music for solo performances, assemble use, chamber music and accompaniment. …(50) is also well-known as an aid to composing and practicing. Although not portable and often expensive, the piano's flexibility has made it one of the world's most familiar musical instrument.


48.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks report dengan 3 rumpang, siswa dapat menentukan kata sifat yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks tersebut dengan tepat.

A. popular
B. valuable
C. expensive
D. unfamiliar       
·         Kunci              : A


49.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks yang sama, siswa dapat menentukan  kata kerja yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks tersebut.

A. used
B. use
C.             uses
D. using

·         Kunci              : A


50.
·        Indikator Soal : Disajikan teks yang sama, siswa dapat menentukan kata benda yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks.

A. keyboard
B.  music
C.  piano
D.  instrument

·         Kunci jawaban: C

Tidak ada komentar:

Poskan Komentar